Confidentiality At Savera UK

Savera UK takes great care to safeguard personal data provided by our supporters and to process this data fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into force at the end of May 2018.

This policy explains, on a service by service basis, when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected].

The Savera UK Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time.

Who are we?

In this policy ‘Savera UK’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:

SAVERA UK, Registered Charity No. 1145564. Company No. 7564891, Savera UK, LCVS, 151 Dale Street, Liverpool, L2 2AH.

Savera UK is a registered charity, working to safeguard those at risk from horrific incidents of domestic abuse and harmful practices within Black and Minority Ethnic communities. SaveraUK raise awareness among professionals and practitioners and has made an outstanding contribution to protecting some of the most vulnerable and marginalised individuals in our local communities.

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to Savera UK. We will look after any personal information you share with us. Savera UK wants everyone who supports us, or seeks our support, to feel safe, comfortable and confident about any information they share with us.

Additionally to this Privacy notice, we have the following separate polices in place: Confidentiality Policy, Record Keeping Policy and Access to Record Policy.  Please contact us through [email protected] if you would like a copy of either of these.

We will endeavour to use any information we gather to help us communicate in the best way with you.

We strive to make it easy for you to tell us how you would like to be contacted, and we will aim to respect your wishes within two weeks. You can change your preferences at any time by emailing [email protected].

We will keep you up to date with our plans, campaigns, activities and appeals, (if you tell us it is ok for us to contact you).

We will never release or share or sell your information to anyone outside Savera UK unless there is a genuine safeguarding concern regarding yours or someone else’s safety (see Confidentiality Policy).

We will keep our records accurate and up to date, and do not keep them longer than necessary.

We will not put undue pressure on you to support us. If we get things wrong, we will take on board your feedback for future communications. You can report this by emailing [email protected].

We are aware that we may be working with vulnerable people, and we are careful and sensitive about the materials we share. We will keep your information safe and will only disclose this if required by law (specifics outlined under Privacy Policy section 5.c.)

We will always provide an easy way for you to contact us. You can email [email protected] or call 0151 709 6588 with any questions and we will respond as soon as we can.

Our Privacy Principles

Savera UK is committed to providing confidential services. Our principles are integrated across all aspects of the organisation.

1. When will we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information when you contact Savera UK, for example: if you enquire about our activities, register to receive our information, engage in our services or make a donation. This may be when you email or call us, through our website, talk to us at an event, or contact us via post.

2. What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect could include details such as name, birthday or age, postal address, email and telephone numbers via our embedded forms. This information will not be stored online but will go straight to our secure email inbox which is managed by CJSM. For more information on their privacy, please follow this link: http://cjsm.justice.gov.uk/privacy_policy.html
We do not store any credit/debit card information.
We gather information from our website using analytics provided by Google Inc., Google Analytics. For further information on how Google Analytics processes your data then please follow this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

3. Your choice

We like to keep our supporters up to date with our progress. So, to update you on what we are doing and how you can support us, we will keep in touch with you via the method in which you have given your consent (email, post and/or phone).
We will also use the information to personalise our communication to you.
We also analyse the personal information we have on our database and, on occasion, collect publicly available information, so that we can carry out our fundraising activity and to contact you in the most appropriate way, with the relevant information.
Savera UK fully complies with the General Data Protection regulations 2016, the Data Protection Act 2018 and Disclosure and Barring service (DBS) Code of Practice.

 

 

4. Who sees your information?

The personal information we collect and store will be accessed by our staff and occasionally volunteers who all comply with our staff and volunteer confidentiality and data procedures.

5. The security of your information

We take the security of your information very seriously.
We will never give, rent or sell your information to other organisations for their marketing purposes.
When you give Savera UK personal information, we do all we can to ensure that it is treated securely. It is your responsibility to read the Privacy Policy for Savera UK and its partners to ensure you are happy/satisfied with how your personal information will be processed. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps and all other precautions required by law to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, and modification or disclosure.
If required to do so by any applicable law, Savera UK may need to disclose some or all your personal information depending on the level to which we are legally required to comply.
There are times when we may make your information available to third parties who are acting on your behalf, in order for us fulfil your communications preferences. To protect this information, we ensure we have third party agreements in place as well as a robust procurement process. Our suppliers cannot use your information except for the agreed piece of work commissioned by Savera UK.
We will never share your information without your consent with other organisations except in the following circumstances:

1. Where there is a serious risk of harm to any child or vulnerable adult or

2. Where ordered to by the Court or

3. Where required to do so under the Prevention of Terrorism Act 1989

How to update or access your personal information?

You may ask at any time to correct or remove information.
You may ask at any time to have any photographs or video footage taken of you at our events removed from any of our media or website (the default retention for Savera UK photography and footage is 15 years).
You might have a right to know what information Savera UK are storing.
You can ask about the information we are holding or update it by contacting [email protected].
You can also send complaints about the information we hold or the way we have contacted you to the email address above, and we will aim to respond within 2 weeks.
You also have the option to complain to the Information Commissioner Officer.

Savera UK is dedicated to providing a confidential service and we are committed to ensuring privacy.

We will never communicate, mediate or engage with any family relatives, extended family or the community.

Your safety is paramount to Savera UK and so there may be occasions when confidentiality is broken if we feel you could be at risk to yourself or others.